Home » Posts » Career Scoring Leaders

Career Scoring Leaders

IHSAA Boys Basketball Scoring Records

Home>Sports>Boys>Basketball>Scoring Records

STATE SCORING RECORDS

Career Scoring Leaders

RankPlayer, School, Final YearTotal Points
1.Damon Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence, 1990         3,134
2.Marion Pierce, Lewisville, 1961 3,019
3.Deshaun Thomas, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, 20103,018
4.Luke Brown, Blackford, 20213,011
5.Romeo Langford, New Albany, 2018 3,002
6.Brody Boyd, Union (Dugger) 20002,632
7.Rick Mount, Lebanon, 1966                2,595
8.Eric Hunter, Tindley, 2018 2,583
9.Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor, 20142,568
10.Connor Essegian, Central Noble, 20222,526
11.Cooper Neese, Cloverdale, 20172,496
12.Billy Shepherd, Carmel, 1968             2,465
13.Jalen Moore, Cloverdale, 20182,440
14.Alan Henderson, Brebeuf Jesuit, 19912,419
15.James Blackmon, Jr., Marion, 20142,387
16.Brooks Barnhizer, Lafayette Jefferson, 20212,366
17.Mike Edwards, Greenfield, 1969           2,343
18.Delray Brooks, Michigan City Rogers, 19842,324
19.Brady Adkins, Morristown 19922,319
20.Jalen Blackmon, Marion, 20212,269
21.Anthony Winchester, Austin, 20022,256
22. Mekhi Lairy, Evansville Bosse 20182,237
23.Logan Irwin, Whitko, 20122,230
24.Johnell Davis, 21st Century Gary, 20202,228
25.Dave Shepherd, Carmel, 19702,226
 Lincoln Hale, Linton-Stockton, 20212,213
 Seth Colclasure, Bellmont, 20022,207
 Grayson Flittner, Tri-Central, 20062,198
 Hayden Langkabel, Morristown, 20182,186
 Eric Gordon, North Central (Indianapolis) 20072,178
 Braxton Barnhizer, Bryant (AL)/Lafayette Jefferson, 20202,167
 Charlie Yoder, Westview, 20202,163
 Chris Thomas, Pike, 2001      2,156
 Charlie McKenzie, Claypool/Warsaw, 19672,145
 Rich Mount, Lebanon, 19892,139
 Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville 20192,139
 Michael Lewis, Jasper, 1996  2,138
 Kenny Rowan, Northview, 19892,138
 Kyle Macy, Peru, 19752,137
 Shawn Kemp, Concord, 1988                2,134
 Doug Linville, New Salem, 19652,120
 Steve Alford, New Castle, 1983           2,116
 Cole Wireman, Kouts, 20212,112
 Shane Power, Andrean, 20002,110
 Mike Crawford, Tipton, 2013 2,104
 Dan Palombizio, Michigan City Rogers, 19812,092
 Daryl Warren, Linden, 1971               2,083
 Lloyd Bateman, Plainville, 1958          2,078
 Josiah Ricketts, North Posey 20202,078
 Gus Etchison, Hamilton Heights, 20212,076
 Dylan Langkabel, Morristown, 20122,072 
 George McGinnis, Indianapolis Washington, 19692,070
 Caleb Furst, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, 20212,067
 John Hamilton, Greenfield-Central, 2000                 2,064
 Kojak Fuller, Anderson, 1993                 2,060
 Kyle Stidom, Greenwood Christian Academy, 20122,059
 Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop, 20132,042
 Caleb Springer, Logansport, 19972,042
 A.J. Graves, White River Valley, 20042,041
 Kevin Ault, Warsaw, 19962,028
 Ron Bonham, Muncie Central, 19602,028
 Steve Collier, Southwestern (Hanover), 1974        2,023
 Ricky Hise, Kouts, 20032,022
 Eugene German, Gary 21st Century, 2016 2,020 
 Jeff Perlich, Churubusco, 1988           2,019
 Luke Recker, DeKalb, 19972,008
 Pat Manahan, Delphi, 1973       2,003
 Tyler Watson, Tri-West Hendricks, 20181,999
 Aaron Korn, Frankton, 2014 1,994 
 Steve Anspaugh, West Noble, 1969  1,992
 Clay Yeo, Triton, 20131,992
 Desmond Bane, Seton Catholic, 2016 1,991 
 Woody Austin, Richmond, 1988             1,990
 Billy Newton, Shakamak, 20101,989
 Kyle Cox, Blue River Valley, 20021,987
 Buster Briley, Madison, 1960             1,985
 Steve Baugh, Jackson Twp. (Decatur Co.), 1965 1,982
 RJ Mahurin, Rockville, 20091,981
 Kyle Benge, Plymouth, 2005           1,979
 Rusty Miller, Switz City, 1975           1,978
 Troy Lewis, Anderson, 1984               1,966
 Colson Montgomery, Southridge, 20211,966
 Keith Gailes, Michigan City Rogers, 1987 1,964
 Kirk Manns, North Judson, 1986              1,962
 Danny Brown, Jennings County, 1973           1,960
 Grant Evans, Wapahani, 2014 1,959 
 Scott Combs, Paoli, 1994  1,958
 Austin (Pete) Pritchett, Oolitic, 19521,952
 John Thrapp, Kendallville, 19521,952
 Chris Mantis, Lowell, 20211,949
 Adam Seitz, Pike Central, 1998    1,943
 Harris Brown, Indpls. Northwest / Indpls. Howe, 2015 1,939 
 Shannon Arthur, New Washington, 1990     1,935
 Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian, 20131,934
 Kent Ayer, South Spencer, 19951,929
 Ken Montgomery, Perry Meridian, 1977     1,928
 Todd Schafer, Wheeler 20031,914
 Rick Hoskins, Brown County, 1988      1,913
 Tom Coverdale, Noblesville, 1998      1,911
 Tony Patterson, L & M (Lyons), 1985             1,909
 Bruce Dayhuff, Glenn, 1973         1,903
 Sean Sellers, Greensburg, 20141,901
 Jim Ligon, Kokomo, 19621,900
 Kellen Dunham, Pendleton Heights, 20121,899
 John Standeford, Monrovia, 20001,899
 Jeremy Willis, Evansville Day, 19991,899
 James Blackmon, Marion, 1983            1,897
 Brody Whitaker, Greencastle, 20211,896
 Kent Carson, Hamilton Heights, 1968      1,894
 Aaron Carter, Perry Central, 20071,891
 Bruce Grimm, Plymouth, 1973              1,891
 Nic Moore, Warsaw, 20111,891
 Jerry Schellenberg, Floyd Central, 1973  1,891
 Arley Andrews, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer, 19541,890
 Bill James, Scottsburg, 19691,890
 Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, 20141,888
 Pat Graham, Floyd Central, 19891,886
 Parrish Casebier, South Spencer, 1990    1,882
 Charlie Hall, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer, 19581,876
 Willie Humes, Madison, 1967              1,876
 Eric Montross, Park Tudor/Lawrence North, 1990      1,874
 Greg Oden, Lawrence North, 20061,873
 Evan Seacat, Paoli, 20021,873
 Jordan Brewer, Clinton Prairie, 20051,867
 Larry Humes, Madison, 1962               1,864
 Robert Roberson, Birdseye, 1955        1,861
 Jay Edwards, Marion, 1987               1,860
 Joe Hershman, River Forest, 19771,856
 Mike Renfro, Beech Grove, 19951,855
 Kevin “Yogi” Ferrell, Park Tudor, 20121,853
 Jerry Hale, Floyd Central, 1971          1,842
 Ray Grocock, Avilla, 1956                1,838
 Josh Smith, Attica, 20011,838
 Jared Chambers, Union (Dugger), 1997                1,835
 Trey Kaufman-Renn, Silver Creek, 20211,832
 Mark Barnhizer, Lapel, 1974              1,830
 E’Twaun Moore, East Chicago Central, 20071,830
 Oscar Robertson,  Indianapolis Attucks, 1956        1,825
 David Scott, Graceland Christian, 1988  1,825
 Matt Moulton, Monroe Central, 19911,824
 James Hardy, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, 20041,823
 Dean Weirich, Northridge, 19721,823
 Michael Allen, Shakamak, 19901,822
 Garrett Butcher, Edgewood, 20081,820
 Bob Ford, Evansville North, 1968       1,815
 Darin Archbold, Norwell, 19881,811
 Mickey McGill, Rossville, 20001,811
 Ray Kuhlmeier, Aurora, 1966           1,810
 Joe Reidy, Woodlan, 20221,809
 Phil Wills, Grass Creek, 1957        1,806
 Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove, 20191,802
 Matthew Graves, White River Valley, 19931,800
 Jeff Blue, Bainbridge, 19601,798
 Matt Carter, Perry Central, 19971,797
 Lane Sparks, Greensburg, 20211,795
 Colt Ryan, Batesville, 20091,794
 Ryan Rooks, Southwestern (Shelbyville), 20031,793
 Ryan Wolf, Martinsville, 1991         1,792
 Cornelius (Bootsy) White, Hammond Tech, 19691,791
 Zack Novak, Chesterton, 20081,791
 Chris Hahn, Alexandria, 19961,790
 Jerome Harmon, Gary Wallace, 19871,790
 Sean Kline, Huntington North, 20011,790
 Scott Skiles, Plymouth 19821,788
 D.J. Byrd, North Montgomery 20091,785
 Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South, 2017 1,782
 Matt Jennings, Logansport 2017 1,781 
 Craig Brunes, Brownsburg, 19921,778
 Bill Greve, Waveland, 19551,777
 Scott Shepherd, Carmel, 19921,777
 Steve Barrett, Otwell, 19701,775
 Jacob Heller, Prairie Heights, 20151,775
 Jimmy Webb, South Bend Adams, 19731,769
 Gavin Groninger, Plainfield, 19991,768
 Steve Phillips, Plymouth, 19711,766
 Wayne Bright, Belle Union/Fillmore, 19661,765

Read More Blog Posts

Featured (19) High School Basketball (168) Newspaper (47) Posts (138) Stories (6) Uncategorized (90) Videos (5)